Legal notice


Legal information and consent

The present provisions govern the use of the service of the Internet Portal (hereinafter, Portal) that Seresco S.A. (hereinafter, Seresco) makes available to Internet users.

Seresco, with registered office at Calle Matemático Pedrayes, 23, Oviedo, Spain, Postal Code 33005 and Tax ID Code no. A-33011826, is entered into the Commercial Register of Asturias, Volume 1084, Folio 169, Page AS-1534. E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and contact telephone: +34 902 013 464

Access to the webpage is free of charge except for the cost of connection through the telecommunications network supplied by the access provider with which the user contracts. Certain services are exclusively for our clients, and access to them is restricted.

The use of the Portal assigns the capacity of Portal User (hereinafter, User) and implies the acceptance of the conditions included in this Legal Notice. The provision of the Portal service is limited in time to the moment at which the User is connected to the Portal or one of the services that it provides. For this reason, the User must read carefully the present Legal Notice each time that he/she intends to use the Portal, since the Portal and the conditions for use included in the present Legal Notice may be subject to modifications.

Some services of the Portal available for Internet users or exclusively for Seresco's clients can be subject to specific conditions, regulations and instructions, which if applicable may substitute, amend and/or modify the present Legal Notice, and which must be accepted by the User before the corresponding provision of service begins.

Intellectual and industrial property

All contents of the Portal, to be understood as, but not limited to, texts, photographs, images, icons, technology, software, links and other audiovisual or audio contents, together with its graphic design and source codes (hereinafter, the Contents), are the intellectual property of Seresco or of third parties, and none of the rights to use to these, as recognized by the regulations in force in matters of intellectual property, can be understood to be assigned to the User, except for those that are strictly necessary for the use of the Portal.

The brand names, commercial names or distinctive signs are property of Seresco or of third parties, and access to the Portal cannot be understood to assign any right to the said brands, commercial names and/or distinctive signs. The use of any brand name, image or mixture or any other distinctive sign of Seresco is prohibited in pages of third parties except in cases permitted by law or expressly authorized by Seresco.

Conditions of use of the portal

The User commits to use the Portal properly in accordance with the Law and with the present Legal Notice. Use of the Portal for purposes injurious to the property or interests of Seresco or of third persons is expressly prohibited. The User will be liable to Seresco or to third parties for any damage that could be derived from failure to comply with said commitment.

In accordance with the legislation in force, the User must refrain from reproducing, copying, distributing, making available, publically communicating or transforming or modifying the Content, except in cases authorized by law or with express consent of Seresco or, if applicable, of whoever holds ownership of the rights for use; he/she must also refrain from reproducing or copying for private use the Contents that could be considered to be software or a database in accordance with legislation in force on the subject of intellectual property, and also from public communication or provision of these to third parties when these acts necessarily imply reproduction by the User or a third party.

The use of the Portal is strictly prohibited when fundamental rights or public liberties recognized in the Constitution, in international treaties or in the rest of the legal system are violated or damaged in any form; when there is incitement to criminal, denigrating, defamatory, stigmatizing or violent acts, or, in general, to acts contrary to the law, morality, decency, and public order.

The Internet user who wishes to introduce links from his/her own web pages to the Portal must fulfill the conditions presented in detail below, and failure to be aware of these does not prevent liabilities deriving from the Law. The link will only connect with the homepage or main page of the Portal, but it will not be able to reproduce it in any form. In any event it will be prohibited, in accordance with the applicable regulations in force at any moment, to establish frames or frameworks of any type that surround the Portal or enable viewing of the Contents from Internet addresses other than those of the Portal and, in any case, when they are displayed together with contents foreign to the Portal in a manner that: (I) produces, or could produce error, confusion or deception of the users about the true origin of the service or Contents; (II) constitutes an act of comparison or disloyal imitation; (III) serves to take advantage of the reputation of the brand; or (IV) in any other form is prohibited by the legislation in force.

Liability exclusion

Access to the Portal does not imply that Seresco has the obligation to verify the accuracy, precision, adequacy, suitability, exhaustiveness and up-to-date status of the information supplied through the Portal. The contents of this page are general in nature and do not constitute in any respect the provision of a service of any sort, and therefore said information is insufficient for personal or business-related decision-making by the User. Seresco does not accept liability for decisions made based on information supplied on the Portal nor for the damages produced for the User or third parties caused by actions that have as their only basis the information obtained on the Portal.

Access to the Portal does not imply that Seresco has the obligation to verify the absence of virus, worms or any other type of harmful computer element. In all cases it is the duty of the User to provide tools adequate for detection and disinfection of harmful computer programs. Seresco does not accept liability for the damages produced in the computer equipment of the Users or of third parties during the provision of service of the Portal.

Access to the Portal requires services and supplies of third parties, including transport through telecommunications networks, and the reliability, quality, continuity and functioning of these services is not the duty of Seresco. Therefore, the services provided through the Portal can be suspended, cancelled or become inaccessible, either previously to or simultaneously with the provision of service of the Portal. Seresco does not take responsibility for damage of any sort accruing to the User caused by defects or disconnections in the telecommunications networks that produce the suspension, cancellation or interruption of the service of the Portal during the provision of this service or previously.

The service of access to the Portal includes technical measures for linking, directories, and even search engines that allow the User to access other pages and portals in Internet (hereinafter, 'Linked Sites'). Seresco is not aware of the contents and services of the Linked Sites, and hence it does not accept liability for damages produced by the illegality, quality, outdated status, inaccessibility, error and inutility of contents and/or services of the Linked Sites nor for any other damages that is not directly attributable to Seresco.

Protection of personal data

Through the Portal, no personally identifiable information is collected about the User, unless he/she voluntarily decides to provide this information through the section ´Contact,´ using the form included in this section, or also through the different e-mail addresses set up for this purpose. In any case, the User will be accountable for the accuracy of the data provided, and Seresco reserves the right to exclude from registered services any user who has provided false data. Seresco will cancel, delete and/or block the data when they are inexact, incomplete or are no longer necessary or pertinent to their purpose, in accordance with the legislation on the subject of data protection.

The data collected through the forms of the Portal can be incorporated into computerized files property of Seresco, which will act as Party Responsible, and all these files are duly entered at the Data Protection Agency.

The collection and processing of personal data has as its purpose to be able to contact the User, attend to and manage properly the request for consultation sent, keep him informed about new developments, products and services related with the company, to manage the basic tasks of administration, and also manage his/her participation in processes of personnel selection.

By pressing the 'send' button on the corresponding form, the User expressly consents to the use of his/her data for sending of commercial communications by e-mail or any other medium. In spite of this, the User will be able to object to the sending of said communications by checking the box that is indicated for this purpose on each of the forms. Likewise, each time that commercial communications are sent, the procedure provided for objecting to the sending of new commercial communications will be expressly indicated.

The User is responsible to communicate to Seresco any change in the personal data provided. The User can revoke the consent granted and exercise his/her rights of access, correction, cancellation and opposition, by contacting Seresco for this purpose at the above indicated address.

Seresco has adopted the measures of technical and organizational character necessary to guarantee the security of personal data and to prevent their unauthorized alteration, loss, processing or accessing, and hence it complies with the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data, and also with the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the regulations implementing Organic Law 15/1999 and other applicable legislation. It likewise takes into account the standards that govern the international transfers of data described in Instruction 1/2000, of December 1, of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Seresco's Security Document, which describes the procedure to follow and constitutes Seresco's security regulations, must be observed by all staff with access to computerized personal data and to the information system that supports these. Hence it is intended for all of Serseco's areas, divisions, departments, services and any other offices, both for managers and for other employees and also for companies and professionals contracted in other manners when this is appropriately specified in their contracts. Failure to comply with these additional rules and procedures can be penalized in accordance with labor legislation, without prejudice to other penalties that could apply.

In spite of this, the User must be aware that Internet security measures are not impenetrable.

Other information

Information about the identity and location of storage servers for the service managed of security copy in the cloud called CopyOnCloud: Seresco S.A., at Matemático Pedrayes, 23 Oviedo (Spain), Interxion Spain, at Albasanz, 71 Madrid (Spain), Equinix Group Ltd. AM2 IBX South East Data Center, at Laarderhoogtweg 57 Amsterdam, (Holland).